Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.
One moment please...

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR APPLICANTS

James Cowper LLP is a ‘data controller’ under the applicable data protection legislation and gathers and uses certain information about you during the recruitment process. We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information.

Please ensure that you read this Privacy Notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

What information we collect and hold

We may collect the following information up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process:

  • Your name and contact details (i.e. home address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests;
  • Information about your current remuneration, including benefits;
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the firm needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • Details of your referees.

We may collect the following information after the shortlisting stage, and before making a final decision to recruit - you are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information below to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position:

  • Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers;
  • Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications;
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information about your entitlement to work in the UK from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information; and a copy of your driving license.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, from you, your CV or other documents obtained during the application process, your referees (details of whom you will have provided), your education provider, the relevant professional body and the Home Office, or collected through interviews, or other forms of assessment including online tests.

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • to take steps to enter into a contract;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation (for example our obligation to check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom);
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office or as required to comply with the law.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful, and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable, taking into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination (as extended to take account of early conciliation), after which they will be destroyed. If there is a clear business reason for keeping recruitment records for longer than the recruitment period, we may do so but will first consider whether the records can be pseudonymised, and the longer period for which they will be kept.

If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact the Data protection Partner, who can be contacted via email at dataprotection@jamescowper.co.uk if you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this Notice. You also have the right to ask us for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that Data protection Partner can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.